2021-2022 ICCA Invitational Dates

2021-2022 ICCA Invitational Dates November 20 Waterloo November 28 Alton December 4  Pontiac December 5 Mt. Vernon December 11 Highland December 11 Farmington December 12 Pinckneyville December 12 Marian Catholic December 18 Peoria ... Read More

Scholarship

About the ICCA Scholarship program

ICCA provides monies to senior cheerleaders as scholarship money for continuing education. These winners are selected from seniors throughout the state of Illinois who excel in cheerleading as well as the classroom.  Seniors who apply need to be members of ICCA. The finalists will be contacted to set up their interview time which may be conducted via Zoom.  Below is a list of information needed when applying for a scholarship.  To apply for Scholarship please go to the link below and complete online.

Scholarship Information 2021-22

1) Your school must be an ICCA member or you as an individual have to be an ICCA member to be eligible for a scholarship.

2) You must complete the form online by November 30th, 2021 by midnight to be considered for an ICCA Scholarship.

3) Potential scholarship winners will be interviewed and awards will be awarded at the Championships.

4) You need to contact the registrar at your school and have him or her send an official transcript that includes a non-weighted GPA and ACT/SAT score. This should be in a sealed envelope and sent to the Scholarship Director (address on google form).

5) You must download the coach’s questionnaire from the google form and give it to your coach to fill out and send in a sealed envelope to the Scholarship Director. (address on google form)

6) Scoring Values:  Academic – 50 pts, Cheerleading Skills – 45 pts, Coaches Questionnaire – 5 pts

7) Video scoring is done by 3 members of the ICCA Board of Directors.

8) Create your video and submit using the directions on the application form.

Instructions: Applicant must be in uniform OR practice wear.  All skills must be performed on a cheer mat (No spring floor). Other cheerleaders seen in the video should be in practice clothing and only seen during the stunting section.  The video must be no more than 2 minutes and in the following order:  1)  Cheer  2)  Dance  3)  Jumps  4)  Tumbling  5)  Stunts
Cheerleading Skills Video – 45 points
                        – Voice (5 points)
                                   Articulation/volume/pacing
                        –  Motions (5 points) evaluated throughout the whole video
                                    Placement/execution/sharpness
                         –  Dance (5 points)
                                    Rhythm/timing/execution
                         –  Jumps (5 points)
                                    Flexibility/execution/form/height/landing
                         –  Tumbling (5 points)
                                     Difficulty/execution/technique
                         –  Stunts ( 5 points)
                                      Difficulty/execution/technique
                         –  Creativity/Originality (5 points)
                                     How your video stands out from others
                         – Overall Appeal (5 points)
                                     Enthusiasm/energy/facials/appropriateness
                         – Video follows order and guidelines (5 points)

***Videos not submitted in the correct order listed above will not be considered for Scholarship.***

 

2022 Scholarship Finalists 

Elisabeth Blumeyer – Mt Vernon High School

Kaelyn Causemaker –Rockridge High School

Rheaanna Fowler – Highland High School

Emma Guarni – Oswego East High School

Evie Krieger – Benton High School

Giovanna Mosely – Addison Trail High School

Madalyn Riebel – Carl Sandburg High School

Madysen Schutte – Illini Bluffs High School

Elisa Shaheen – Carl Sandburg High School

Jessi Veline – O’Fallon High School

Brittani Wellen – Highland High School

 

2021 Scholarship Winners

Ava Stroobosscher- Carl Sandburg High School 

Lily Nevin- Carl Sandburg High School

Abby Wall- Greenville High School

Ella Vacek- Oswego East High School 

Kalysta Conley- Vienna High School  

2020 Scholarship Winners

Anna Picaente- Carl Sandburg

Caroline Schmidt- Carl Sandburg HS

Callie Metzger- Waterloo

Kamryn Daiber- Highland

Lauren Weiner- Alton

Elizabeth Gwaltney- Carmi White

Meghan McCurdy- Carl Sandburg

Ellie Behnke- Oswego East

Olivia Schrame- Oswego East

Taylor Andrews- Oswego East

Taylor Anderson- Peoria

Grace Napp- alton

Stephanie Gaspardo- Carl Sandburg

2019 Scholarship Winners

Chicoyah Hunt- Thornton Twsp

Elaina Vitale- Columbia

Carly Etter- Mater Dei

Sarah Litchfield- Farmington

Erin Peters- Rockridge

Kelsi Kessler- Carmi-White

Hailey Keller- Civic Memorial

Lauryn Douthit- Effingham

Addison Peckham- Farmington

Katherine Georges- Limestone

2018 Scholarship Winners

Paige Way- Edwardsville

Peyton Roedder- Carmi-White

Breana Smith- Alton

Mara Caldieraro- Greenville

Logan Hilmes- Greenville

Camryn Rowe- Rockridge

Kenzee Dycus- Mt. Vernon

Brooke Hudson- Granite City

Amy Weslow- Carl Sandburg

Zoe Walrath- Rockridge

2017 ICCA Scholarship Winners

 Morgan Goebel – Edwardsville

Johnel Eubanks – Benton

Alyssa Vignos – New Berlin

Ally Litchfield – Farmington Central

Jessica Hall – Columbia

Sydney Morgan – Mt Vernon

Justice Conover – Carterville

Bailey Wills – Highland

Emma Moore – Edwardsville

Jesse Slack – Sesser-Valier

2016 Scholarship Winners

Hannah Andrews –   Oswego East

Nicole Infantino – Addison Trail

Alyssa Dollison – O’Fallon

Kaylee Nichols – Williamsville

Nathan O’Connor –  Tremont

Audrey Kosydor  – Highland

MaKayla Gayler  – Oakwood

Chase McQueen  -Edwardsville

Marissa Wheeler  –   Highland

Jessica Hammel  – Carlyle

Kaylen Keele  –  Carlyle

2015 Scholarship Winners

1st Place – Celeste Bremley             Edwardsville

2nd Place – Avani Yaganti               O’Fallon

3rd Place – Kara Kennedy               Victor J Andrew

Hailey Flanagan                                East Richland

Amy Kovarik                                      Sesser-Valier

Renee Rivera                                     Mater Dei

Taylor Hitchcock                              Rockridge

Sarah Hotzel                                      University High

Kelsey Jones                                      Williamsville

Emily Kuberski                                 Pinckneyville

Here is a list of our past winners

2014 Scholarship Winners

2013 Scholarship Winners

2012 Scholarship Winners