ICCA Scholarship & All-State Team applications are now OPEN!

The ICCA Scholarhip and All-State applications are now open. Please visit each respective page to apply. Read More

Updates

    • 2020-09-23

      ICCA Scholarship & All-State Team applications are now OPEN!

      The ICCA Scholarhip and All-State applications are now open. Please visit each respective page to apply.

    • 2020-09-16

      NEW- Coaching Resources

      Check out our new page with great resources to utilize during the Covid-19 pandemic!

    • 2020-08-18

      CURRENT IHSA Directives on Competitive Cheerleading

      Cheerleading specific questions in regards to
      2020-2021 IHSA changes/modifications Season dates/contact dates 
      **Can we start having sideline practice now, are there any restrictions regarding time
      frame and dates?
      Sideline cheer falls under the IHSA activity Bylaws 4.000
      https://www.ihsa.org/documents/forms/current/IHSA_Section4.pdf
      Sideline cheer is an activity and does not have season limits. Therefore, defer to your
      local school administration on when your sideline teams will be allowed to organize at
      your school. Local school districts can carve out the parameters regarding sideline
      cheer that best fit their school spirit needs. Sideline cheer does not have any contest
      limitations and can meet year-round provided guidance from their local school
      administration. NOTE: Sideline cheer does need to comply with current IDPH health
      regulations.
      https://dceocovid19resources.com/assets/Restore-Illinois/businessguidelines4/
      youthsports.pdf
      Currently, Sideline Spirit is categorized under the IDPH as “Lower Risk” with the
      following safety measures: 6-feet apart and no stunts or lifts.
      **When can winter/competition tryouts take place?
      Competitive Cheerleading season may begin on November 16 – Tryouts can be
      conducted for a competitive cheer team at that time.
      https://www.ihsa.org/Resources/COVID-19#30575-winter
      **Can we only practice during the contact days starting Sept 7th?
      Sideline Cheer and Competitive Cheer can practice during the allowable 20 days of
      contact for teams between September 7 and October 31 following IDPH Phases 4
      Guidelines. https://www.ihsa.org/documents/Phase4RTP.pdf. Currently, IDPH guidance
      is no contact (stunts or lifts) practices, and training/conditioning only. Motions, Dance,
      Cheers, Jumps, Tumbling can occur using IDPH safety protocols.
      **Do we have non-contact dates for winter?
      Competitive Cheer shall have no contact between October 31 and November 16.
      Sideline Cheer can continue to have contact per your local school districts policies.
      **Can you do sideline tryouts at any time?
      Sideline Cheer tryouts can occur at anytime per your local school districts policies and
      procedures.
      **What are the dates teams can do choreography for winter/competition season?
      Anyone who has contact with a Competitive Cheer team between September 7 –
      October 31 and November 16 – February 13 must comply with IHSA coaching bylaw
      2.070 Qualifications of Coaches.
      https://www.ihsa.org/documents/forms/current/IHSA_Section2.pdf
      **Can sideline cheer for other sports or do we need to stay connected to football and
      basketball? 
      Schools can decide at the local level how their sideline spirit squads are best
      incorporated into a sideline season, however, IHSA Bylaw 5.340 Competitive
      Cheerleading does require competitive cheerleaders to be rostered participants on the
      schools winter (basketball) sideline cheerleading team in some capacity.
      https://www.ihsa.org/documents/forms/current/IHSA_Section5.pdf
      All Star vs. High School
      **Will high school athletes be able to participate on both competitive high school and all-
      star teams?
      The IHSA Board of Directors are still reviewing this rule for November 16 – February 13.
      **Are there any restrictions on athletes that may be participating in club/all-star cheer
      outside of the state of IL during this “down time”?
      Since we are not in the competitive cheerleading season, this is a personal family and local level decision.
      Camps/Choreography/Outside Instructors
      **When can outside instructors and/or camp come in?
      Currently, the IHSA Board of Directors are not permitting outside coaches
      (choreographers) during September 7 and October 31 or November 16 – February 13
      unless they are Qualified Coaches – IHSA By-law 2.070.
      Sideline cheer can have choreographers for senior night/homecoming routines etc...
      **When can a choreographer come in?
      Virtual contact/choreography can occur anytime.
      Choreographers may also work with coaches.
      Competition/Winter Season
      **Will competition be tumble and jump only or will we only be able to compete if we can
      complete all rubric skills (Stunt/pyr)?
      The format of IHSA competition will be determined
      based on IDPH health guidelines. The IHSA is monitoring these guidelines closely and
      will do everything to minimize risk for participants.
      **If we will be allowed to compete in some manner, when could we expect to see a revised
      scoring rubric (assuming certain skills (stunting) wouldn’t be allowed)?
      Any decision by the IHSA Board of Directors regarding winter sports will be made no later than November 16th.
      **If we are not able to have a season in the winter will they move us to the spring?  Or will we be canceled?
      All options are on the table as the IHSA staff, BOD and IDPH continue to monitor all health metrics.
      Will competitive cheerleaders be required to cheer for winter sport?
      Unless revised by the IHSA Board of Directors, IHSA Bylaw 5.340 Competitive Cheerleading does require
      competitive cheerleaders to be rostered participants on the schools winter (basketball)
      sideline cheerleading team in some capacity.
      https://www.ihsa.org/documents/forms/current/IHSA_Section5.pdf
      **Suggestion for competition possibility if we are High Risk Tier 2....(currently 1)...this
      allows “intrasquad scrimmaging” which indicates contact - BUT no competition...could
      we work with gov. office as cheer and dance do not actually compete head to head and
      would have no contact “between different teams”. Could a virtual option be utilized here
      where teams perform via live stream from their home gyms where they would never
      interact at all with other teams...maybe just for a score?
      They would NOT be directly competing in an area with other teams and would be same exposure levels as if they
      were “intra-squad scrimmaging”. All these options are on the table and will be reviewed by the IHSA.
       
      Cheerleading does require competitive cheerleaders to be rostered participants on the
      schools winter (basketball) sideline cheerleading team in some capacity.
      https://www.ihsa.org/documents/forms/current/IHSA_Section5.pdf
      All Star vs. High School
      Will high school athletes be able to participate on both competitive high school and all-
      star teams?
      The IHSA Board of Directors are still reviewing this rule for November 16 – February 13.
      Are there any restrictions on athletes that may be participating in club/all-star cheer
      outside of the state of IL during this “down time”? Since we are not in the competitive
      cheerleading season, this is a personal family and local level decision.
      Camps/Choreography/Outside Instructors
      When can outside instructors and/or camp come in?
      Currently, the IHSA Board of Directors are not permitting outside coaches
      (choreographers) during September 7 and October 31 or November 16 – February 13
      unless they are Qualified Coaches – IHSA By-law 2.070.
      Sideline cheer can have choreographers for senior night/homecoming routines etc...
      When can a choreographer come in? Virtual contact/choreography can occur anytime.
      Choreographers may also work with coaches.
      Competition/Winter Season
      Will competition be tumble and jump only or will we only be able to compete if we can
      complete all rubric skills (Stunt/pyr)? The format of IHSA competition will be determined
      based on IDPH health guidelines. The IHSA is monitoring these guidelines closely and
      will do everything to minimize risk for participants.
      If we will be allowed to compete in some manner, when could we expect to see a revised
      scoring rubric (assuming certain skills (stunting) wouldn’t be allowed)? Any decision by
      the IHSA Board of Directors regarding winter sports will be made no later than
      November 16
      th
      .
      If we are not able to have a season in the winter will they move us to the spring? Or will
      we be canceled? All options are on the table as the IHSA staff, BOD and IDPH continue
      to monitor all health metrics.
      Will competitive cheerleaders be required to cheer for winter sport? Unless revised by
      the IHSA Board of Directors, IHSA Bylaw 5.340 Competitive Cheerleading does require
      competitive cheerleaders to be rostered participants on the schools winter (basketball)
      sideline cheerleading team in some capacity.
      https://www.ihsa.org/documents/forms/current/IHSA_Section5.pdf
      Suggestion for competition possibility if we are High Risk Tier 2....(currently 1)...this
      allows “intrasquad scrimmaging” which indicates contact - BUT no competition...could
      we work with gov. office as cheer and dance do not actually compete head to head and
      would have no contact “between different teams”. Could a virtual option be utilized here
      where teams perform via live stream from their home gyms where they would never
      interact at all with other teams...maybe just for a score? They would NOT be directly
      competing in an area with other teams and would be same exposure levels as if they
      were “intra-squad scrimmaging”. All these options are on the table and will be reviewed
      by the IHSA.

    • 2020-05-26

      NFHS/IHSA Sport Opening procedures

      The National Federation of State High School Associations has set forth a plan for State associations to take into consideration when opening each respective State for sports. You can find their release here: NFHS RELEASE On April 21, the IHSA Board of Directors determined that summer contact days are suspended for this year, unless state government and medical leaders indicate such gatherings are safe. Current information from the IHSA can be found here: IHSA INFO

    • 2020-04-11

      '20-'21 Membership is OPEN

      Membership is currently open for the 2020-2021 ICCA Season.